Damn right Murphy’s Law!

So here  I am. Finally reached. What a journey. Looks I wasn’t meant to come back. Mum and me were supposed to take the sleeper bus at 9 pm. The boarding point is hardly 10 mins away if the roads are sans any traffic. However we left around 8.25.  Hardly 100 m out of the complex gate and my sister called me to  tell me i forgot to take one bag. So there, waited for her to come with the bag. 10 mins gone. In the meanwhile was desperately trying to find a rick but mumbai rickwallas are sometimes so snooty…nobody wants to go cuz its a short distance. Damn RTO..doesnt keep a tab on these hooligans…after being refused by some 8 rickwallas i finally find one. Time? 8.45 pm. And suddenly i realised I had to withdraw money from the ATM..so there goes another 5 mins. Finally we make our way to the boarding point. Just so that we could avoid the long signal, told the rickwalla to take the rick from over the flyover avoiding that signal. But forgot to tell him to take from underneath the next flyover as had to take a U turn from the signal underneath that flyover. So what happens? Well, not taking the right flyover can cause serious wastage of time in mumbai cuz you would end up getting stuck for a long time at the signals. Yeah yeah..so what happens? Well we went over the flyover, which means we had to cover a significant distance before we got to take a U turn. Ofcourse, i didnt miss looking at the watch. Time: 8.58. Hyperventilating, i call up the booking agent to ask him if the bus has come. That moron says its still 10 mins for the bus to come. I close the call and immediately get my sister’s call. Her no was given for the booking, so, she calls me that the bus has arrived at the stop and the bus coordinator is yelling at her for keeping the bus waiting. Considering the mumbai traffic i had assumed that the bus won’t be bang on time but, like its the Murphy’s law, if anything has to go wrong it will. We finally get to take the U turn but not before we got stuck at another signal (the very same from where we had to take the earlier U turn). Time: 9.10. After a wait of 5 mins, the signal clears and we make our way. We reach the stop and relieved board the bus only after the bus coordinator gave us the nastiest look ever.

Anyway, relieved that we could get the bus we move ahead to find our booth. As i move ahead, i felt something falling off my bag. I turn around and see, its my hair brush. I pick it up and offload my bag to put it in and much to my horror i realise that my bag of toiletries has fallen off. Where? i don’t know. Too tired to overreact I settle down to drink some water. I open my bag, dump everything out but can’t find the bottle. Already at my wits end, i fling my bag across and just lie down. After about an hour or so when i felt too bored, i reached for my laptop bag. Opened it only to find the bottle in there. Amused at my forgetfulness, have some water and look for the data card then. And what happens? yes what else..i can’t find it! So scavenged through the bag but no luck. Shit scared and ready to scream, i call up my sister to ask her if i left the data card on the computer table, to which she said no. (btw, surviving without internet in this city would be like life imprisonment, hence my shit scared reaction). Absolutely unsure of where i left the data card, i grab my bag to get the neck pillow. And while i pulled the neck pillow out off came the data card…

I still don’t know when did i put it in that bag instead of the laptop bag. Finally after a while i went off to sleep only to wake up around 7.30 to a yelling gujju man, asking the bus coordinator why the bus is late. The bus was scheduled to reach at 6 but we finally reached around 8. After we reach made a straight dash to the pathology lab for a blood test for tomorrow’s session. And darn the smell of spirit. Washed off all the happy feelings of being in mumbai and on came the realisation that I am bloody sick!!! Arrghhh…hate the smell of spirit. Makes me nauseous.

Anyhow…going for a movie tonight with my cousin. Kites it is. Not so excited about it but thought might as well, before i get home-ridden due to tomorrow’s session’s side effects for the next 9 days.

Phew!! And i feel tired and sleepy now.

Oh missed another mishap…looks i have misplaced my ipod too. Couldn’t find it anywhere :(

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Damn right Murphy’s Law!

  1. Hey Rakhi

    yes. All is well here. Thanks :)

    Had no idea what to write about. Felt parched.

  2. Closure saves the day.
    Sometimes we take decisions keeping only ourselves in mind, which as human beings we are wont to do, sooner or later in our lives. Those decisions often affect the ones we love, and not in a good way.
    That’s why it’s important to sit down and analyse our priorities before and after such decisions are taken. And also it’s important to bid farewell to those who can no longer be a part of our journeys. Not because they did something wrong, but because their priorities and ours do not match.
    Dunno if this made sense. But I have given some people closure myself. And have been blessed enough to get it from somebody who used to be very, very close to me. In fact, he happened to be my best friend, the one who understood (and still understands) me better than anybody else.
    Sigh…. Glad to know that you’re well.
    P.S. was mulling over the question of letting you know my URL. :) Well here you go.

  3. @ Rakhi

    Closures are the most sensible yet the most difficult things to get and give too i guess. I do agree that unless the prickly issues are dissected for everyone’s good, it kind of hinders the healing process. I dont think its ever worth to part ways hating each other. It could be done in a civil manner too.I mean, I am sure the good times spent together are worth something! Why should it all be foregone just for the liberty to move on?

    Well..fingers crossed. Hope it turns out to be a thorough clean up session.

    Problem: He is in london now and wont be back for a year. So you see…a terribly terribly trying task at hand. To unravel stuff virtually! Well this long distance thing never seems to tone down with us. Even when we have opportunities to meet they dont work out.

    Anyhow, I have a place to visit you now :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s