Damn right Murphy’s Law!

So here  I am. Finally reached. What a journey. Looks I wasn’t meant to come back. Mum and me were supposed to take the sleeper bus at 9 pm. The boarding point is hardly 10 mins away if the roads are sans any traffic. However we left around 8.25.  Hardly 100 m out of the complex gate and my sister called me to  tell me i forgot to take one bag. So there, waited for her to come with the bag. 10 mins gone. In the meanwhile was desperately trying to find a rick but mumbai rickwallas are sometimes so snooty…nobody wants to go cuz its a short distance. Damn RTO..doesnt keep a tab on these hooligans…after being refused by some 8 rickwallas i finally find one. Time? 8.45 pm. And suddenly i realised I had to withdraw money from the ATM..so there goes another 5 mins. Finally we make our way to the boarding point. Just so that we could avoid the long signal, told the rickwalla to take the rick from over the flyover avoiding that signal. But forgot to tell him to take from underneath the next flyover as had to take a U turn from the signal underneath that flyover. So what happens? Well, not taking the right flyover can cause serious wastage of time in mumbai cuz you would end up getting stuck for a long time at the signals. Yeah yeah..so what happens? Well we went over the flyover, which means we had to cover a significant distance before we got to take a U turn. Ofcourse, i didnt miss looking at the watch. Time: 8.58. Hyperventilating, i call up the booking agent to ask him if the bus has come. That moron says its still 10 mins for the bus to come. I close the call and immediately get my sister’s call. Her no was given for the booking, so, she calls me that the bus has arrived at the stop and the bus coordinator is yelling at her for keeping the bus waiting. Considering the mumbai traffic i had assumed that the bus won’t be bang on time but, like its the Murphy’s law, if anything has to go wrong it will. We finally get to take the U turn but not before we got stuck at another signal (the very same from where we had to take the earlier U turn). Time: 9.10. After a wait of 5 mins, the signal clears and we make our way. We reach the stop and relieved board the bus only after the bus coordinator gave us the nastiest look ever.

Anyway, relieved that we could get the bus we move ahead to find our booth. As i move ahead, i felt something falling off my bag. I turn around and see, its my hair brush. I pick it up and offload my bag to put it in and much to my horror i realise that my bag of toiletries has fallen off. Where? i don’t know. Too tired to overreact I settle down to drink some water. I open my bag, dump everything out but can’t find the bottle. Already at my wits end, i fling my bag across and just lie down. After about an hour or so when i felt too bored, i reached for my laptop bag. Opened it only to find the bottle in there. Amused at my forgetfulness, have some water and look for the data card then. And what happens? yes what else..i can’t find it! So scavenged through the bag but no luck. Shit scared and ready to scream, i call up my sister to ask her if i left the data card on the computer table, to which she said no. (btw, surviving without internet in this city would be like life imprisonment, hence my shit scared reaction). Absolutely unsure of where i left the data card, i grab my bag to get the neck pillow. And while i pulled the neck pillow out off came the data card…

I still don’t know when did i put it in that bag instead of the laptop bag. Finally after a while i went off to sleep only to wake up around 7.30 to a yelling gujju man, asking the bus coordinator why the bus is late. The bus was scheduled to reach at 6 but we finally reached around 8. After we reach made a straight dash to the pathology lab for a blood test for tomorrow’s session. And darn the smell of spirit. Washed off all the happy feelings of being in mumbai and on came the realisation that I am bloody sick!!! Arrghhh…hate the smell of spirit. Makes me nauseous.

Anyhow…going for a movie tonight with my cousin. Kites it is. Not so excited about it but thought might as well, before i get home-ridden due to tomorrow’s session’s side effects for the next 9 days.

Phew!! And i feel tired and sleepy now.

Oh missed another mishap…looks i have misplaced my ipod too. Couldn’t find it anywhere :(

Advertisements

Random

This post was written yesterday, published once, pulled out and now republished.

***

Gorging Mocca Mousse chunks from Fantasie. One of the best range of centered chocolates suiting my preference of bitter coffee.Recently discovered this nice little chocolate heaven around Marine Lines. Delectable range of chocolates. I am going cocoa shopping again.
Went to the alumni meet of my MBA institute yesterday. Met up old friends, batch mates, profs. Not a very indulging affair.
Was working on Sat because of a training programme. I didn’t have much to do but to check on the arrangements. Spent the entire day reading in the office library at the HO while supervising the training programme at intervals. I love the library. Superb view from the ceiling to floor glass windows opening out to the dockyard.
Thought of giving up blogging. Nothing unusual. Just one of those usual phases of boredom. I think I am going to continue this time for a fairly longer period than the last time.

Want the people of earth away from me for sometime. May be me, my MP3 player, few books, movies and a lot of, loooot of silence will be the perfect survival kit.

I want to turn back time to three years ago when I was uninhibited, sure and clear in my head.
Doing the Masakali dance :D
Laughed my head off while watching the Dandiya Task at roadies. Oouuuchhhhhhh!!!!!!! :D

I began reading The Minster’s Wife by Amaresh Misra. So far a very average book with a very average treatment on an equally average subject.

***

Listening to: O..Saya (Slumdong Millionaire)

Like the sudden rush of energy that comes listening to the song. Slow ascension in the beats like the swift labouring wheels of a local train. Cliched, but symbolic of the maddening pace of the  tireless lives in Mumbai.

Pa pA pA ra

This post is out of utter boredom.

Its quite quiet out here. Its 3:35 pm in the afternoon and mum is sleeping and my sis is sleeping. My neighbor is screaming. I can almost get to hear through one of the windows of the living room that her sister-in-law is such a nag. Correction. I don’t say it. She said it. Sachchi!! Ussi ne bola. God promise. Twitches the skin on the Adam’s Apple. ;)

Downloading Luxor.I want to get back to playing games. Just like my MBA days. Yup, I played games in MBA. All sorts of games. Mind games. Love games. Computer games. I am such a vella. Go girl!!!! :D

I am missing someone. Ok. I know one is not allowed to turn back when apparently they are supposed to be “moving on”. But helllooo…Kya karein ji..Dil hai ki manta nahi!!!

I am going on a family outing today. Yes yes. The entire family i.e. me , mum and my sis (dad is posted in Bihar right now) will be going Grocery Shopping!!! Hola. *yawn*. So my evening hours have a long wait at the cash counter, struggling with the cart, cramped aisles, faulty bar code readers, staring at lesser crowded aisles and the urge to jump the line and push my cart to the lesser crowded one. Sheesh!! Yawn. Yawn. I think Footloose is my anthem for today.

I knew that yawning is supposed to be contagious. You look at someone yawning and then there goes the widening of the red sea. Wide. Wide. Wider. But I didn’t know that merely thinking of a yawn or writing, typing or reading  the word could also cause the eyes to get bleary and the mouth to puff out air. I must have yawned at least 10 times while typing out this paragraph. No kidding. Sachchi! Achcha thik hai 9. But no. Not lesser than that. God Promise. Twitches the skin again…;)

Hmph!! I hate apples. I hate fruits. I like Watermelon. Muskmelon. Umm…and sometimes grapes. But thats it. No More fruits for me. I don’t believe in healthy eating. I am a glutton. I love eating. Food is my anti-depressant.

Hmm…missing missing. Missing someone. The impulsive messaging.

If you like someone. You just like them.You can’t explain it. It feels like this amazing feeling that rises from within and all you know is that you like them. No detective-like questions but  just the fact that you are comfortable with them.  You as you. They as themselves.

As always my short vacation is not happening. Canned again. I have just realised, my need for such small breaks is becoming a frequent matter these days. Looks like I need some change. May be a new life altogether will work. New people. New place. New everything.

My new hairdo seems to be one of the few wise decisions I have made.

My Insurance Agent is really hot!!! He is young and 5 ft 9 in. Big eyes. Intense eyes. Is it just coincidence or you noticed it too that I am talking a lot about guys these days??? Either my posts or the comments would have some mention of some or the other likable attribute of the opposite sex. Darn. I really need a life now!

I keep oscillating between denial and confrontation. Anger and affection. Clarity and confusion. Being tamed and wild. Smug and yearning. Weak and strong.  Phew!

I love Khosla ka Ghosla.

FEEDJIT has less work. I am the only visitor.

I am bored.

Listening to: Part Time Lover

We are undercover passion on the run
Chasing love up against the sun
We are strangers by day, lovers by night
Knowing its so wrong, but feeling so right